NJ Business Portal
New Jersey’s Business Action Center is an essential resource for any business seeking to do business in New Jersey. Simply put, the team can save your business valuable time and money by working as an extension of your team for site selection services, financial solutions or to resolve even the most complicated technical and compliance issues. For more information call 866-534-7789.
- Doing Business in New JerseyUpdated 80+ page Guide to Doing Business in New Jersey.
- Guide to Doing Business in the State of New Jersey
Magazines
Be in the know. Stay current on business trends and innovative ideas by reading business and finance magazines available for you to check out at the library.
Premium eResources
Use these resources in the library as a guest or from any internet connection with your library card.
First Research Industry Reports is a great new resource for industry trend information. Provides in-depth profiles for more than 200 industries. Each profile includes: overview, competitive landscape, products and operations, sales and marketing, recent developments, business challenges, and trends, executive perspective, financial analysis, and a forecast; reports are updated quarterly.
![]()
Small Business Resource Center is a complete online library of guidance for starting and running a business. This database makes finding the best entrepreneurial information available quick and easy, from business plans, start-up, through running and maintaining a business, with material to help with accounting, finance, human resources, management, marketing, taxes and more.
Reference USA is a great source of information on over 14 million businesses, especially for small and local businesses and includes both private and public. New Businesses are added weekly. Includes a Healthcare directory of over 855,000 physicians/dentists and a U.S. Residential directory (210 million residents). Search by company name, location, SIC code, executive name, sales volume, yellow page category and more.
Thomson Gale Legal Forms Provides a wide selection of New Jersey (and multi-state) legal forms across the most popular legal areas. Includes real estate contracts, wills, pre-marital agreements, bankruptcy, divorce, landlord tenant and many others. Also included is a comprehensive attorney state directory and a dictionary of legal definitions explained in laymen's language.
Business Source Elite: Search over 1100 business publications including magazines and trade journals for articles on economics, management, sales, marketing, accounting, labor, human resources, and more. Check out: Company Profiles, Industry Reports, SWOT Analysis, Market Research Reports, Country Reports
.gif)
Regional Business News provides comprehensive full text coverage for regional business publications. Incorporates coverage of 80 business journals, newspapers and newswires from all metropolitan and rural areas within the United States, updated on a daily basis.
Entrepreneurial Training
The Entrepreneurial Training Program for the Unemployed (ETPU) helps qualified individuals in becoming self-employed and starting a business in New Jersey.
After an individual has been approved for the program, the benefits of the ETPU include:
- Weekly ETPU compensation in place of unemployment benefits
- A waiver of the work search requirement while taking part in the self-employment activities; such as, attending a mandatory 60-hour business course over a 4 to 6 week period and devoting time to starting the business
- Counseling and technical assistance in developing a business plan
How to Apply:
Visit the nearest One Stop Center (see below for Atlantic County) and speak to a Counselor. If interested in the program, you will complete a pre-qualifying application; your application will be reviewed and you will be notified by mail if you are being referred to Mercer County Community College (the training provider).
2 South Main St.
Pleasantville, NJ
08232-2728
Manager: Paul McClellan
Phone: 609-813-3900
Contact Us
By Phone: (609) 345-2269
Email Us: reflib@acfpl.org
Visit the Main Library:
1 N Tennessee Ave
Atlantic City, NJ 08221


Loading...
