Tutorials
Support, tutorials, and FAQs
Learn how to get the best use out of the Premium eResources listed.
- Academic Search PremierGetting started guide
- EBSCOhost TutorialThis tutorial demonstrates a basic search on EBSCOhost.
- Tutor.comA brief introduction of the tools available in the Tutor.com Learning Suite offered by state and public libraries.
Learning Express
LearningExpress Tutorials
Premium eResources
Use these resources in the library as a guest or from most internet connections with your library card.
Indicates In-library use only.
- Academic Search Premier (JerseyClicks)
Academic Search Premier contains indexing for 8,025 publications, with full text for more than 4,500 of those titles. - Axis360 eBooks and Audiobooks
The New Jersey State Library provided a one year subscription to B&T Axis 360 ebooks with funding from the federal CARES Act. This collection will be hosted free of charge by B&T for three years, extending our subscription through October 14, 2023. - Business Source Elite (JerseyClicks)This business database provides full text for over 1,000 business publications. The rich collection of titles in Business Source Elite provides information dating back to 1985. More than 10,100 substantial company profiles from Datamonitor are also included. This database is updated on a daily basis via EBSCOhost.
- Computer Skills CenterHelp for patrons and students to learn the fundamentals of computers, the internet and popular software applications with Computer Skills, a user-friendly e-learning platform from EBSCO LearningExpress that contains more than 100 self-paced video tutorials.
- ERIC (JerseyClicks)ERIC, the Educational Resource Information Center, is a national information system supported by the U.S. Department of Education, the National Library of Education, and the Office of Educational Research and Improvement. It provides access to information from journals included in the Current Index of Journals in Education and Resources in Education Index.
- GreenFile: Environmental Awareness Database (JerseyClicks)Provides scholarly, government and general-interest sources covering the environmental effects of individuals, corporations and governments and what can be done at each level to minimize negative impacts.
- Health Source: Academic/Nursing EditionHealth Source: Nursing/Academic Edition is a trusted full-text database covering nursing and allied health topics, including pediatric nursing, critical care, mental health, nursing management, medical law and more.
- Health Source: Consumer EditionThis rich collection of consumer health information provides access to full-text consumer health magazines and reference books. It also includes searchable full text for current health pamphlets.
- Heritage Quest (JerseyClicks)Heritage Quest is a new electronic resource licensed by the State Library in 2019 that will be available to public, school and academic libraries. Heritage Quest Online is a comprehensive treasury of American genealogical resources that will help New Jersey residents find their ancestors.
- Image Collection (JerseyClicks)The Image Collection database consists of more than 1 million total images in the following categories: photographs; images from Canadian Press, Getty Images, and UPI; maps from Antenna Audio; and photographs from public domain sources.
- Job & Career AcceleratorCreate resumes and cover letters, learn interviewing techniques, and prepare for related exams. Access millions of job listings.
- Learning Express LibraryTools and resources for students and adult learners to improve the skills required for academic and career success. LearningExpress provides a comprehensive selection of educational resources—including interactive tutorials, practice exams, flashcards, articles and e-books—for basic skills mastery, academic success, job preparation, and career advancement.
- Legal Information Reference Center (JerseyClicks)Providing exclusive online full text for many of the top consumer legal reference books, Legal Information Reference Center contains more than 225 full-text publications and thousands of legal forms, with more content being added on a regular basis. A majority of the full-text legal reference books are provided through Nolo, the nation’s oldest and most-respected provider of legal information for consumers and small businesses.
- Literary Reference Center (JerseyClicks)Literary Reference Center is a comprehensive database that provides users with a broad spectrum of information on thousands of authors and their works across literary disciplines and timeframes.
- MasterFile Elite (JerseyClicks)MasterFILE Elite is a general database created for a public library audience that provides full text for over 1,000 journals and general magazines covering nearly all subjects including general reference, business, health, education, general science, multicultural issues, and more. Also contains full text for more than 50 reference books and an Image Collection of over 500,000 photos, maps and flags.
- Middle Search (JerseyClicks)Middle Search Plus contains full text for more than 150 popular, middle school magazines. In addition to the full text, this database offers indexing and abstracts for nearly 200 magazines. All full text articles are assigned a reading level indicator (Lexiles). Full text is also available for thousands of biographies, historical essays and student pamphlets.
- Military & Government CollectionDesigned to offer current news pertaining to all branches of the military and government, this database offers a thorough collection of periodicals, academic journals, and other content pertinent to the increasing needs of those sites. The Military & Government Collection provides cover-to-cover full text for nearly 300 journals and periodicals and indexing and abstracts for more than 400 titles.
- NewsBank - Access World News
Explore and stay informed on local, national and global topics, people, and events in areas such as business, health, education, jobs & careers, political & social issues and more. Features a wide variety of credible, vetted news sources from across NJ, the US and around the globe. Available remotely 24/7 on any device with your library card. - NewsBank - Press of Atlantic City Collection This link opens in a new window
Explore Atlantic City history through local news, events and people with the *Press of Atlantic City Collection.* Search current and archived issues with full-color newspaper pages, full-text articles and content only published online. Available remotely 24/7 on any device. - Newspaper Source PlusNewspaper Source Plus provides a full-text digital collection of the world’s major news content. It includes millions of articles from newspapers, newswires and news magazines. In addition, it offers television and radio transcripts and ongoing daily updates from popular news sources.
- Novelist (JerseyClicks)NoveList is a comprehensive readers’ advisory solution for fiction lovers. With an intuitive interface and extensive proprietary content, NoveList answers the question: What should I read next?
- Novelist K-8 (JerseyClicks)NoveList K-8 is especially for younger readers. It offers reading recommendations for both fiction and nonfiction, for kids in grades K-8.
- Online Local News Index (OLNI)An index to local newspapers, including the Press of Atlantic City, from 1984 to the present.
- Peterson's Test and Career PrepPeterson's Test and Career Prep helps students and adults be better prepared down the road for both college and their career. Discover comprehensive test prep and career solutions from Peterson's, a world-leading educational provider.
- Points of View Reference Center (JerseyClicks)Points of View Reference Center is a full-text database designed to provide students with a series of essays that present multiple sides of a current issue. The database provides 200 topics, each with an overview (objective background/description), point (argument) and counterpoint (opposing argument).
- Primary Search (JerseyClicks)Primary Search, designed specifically for elementary school libraries and public library children’s rooms, contains full text for more than 60 popular, elementary school magazines. All full text articles are assigned a reading level indicator (Lexiles)
- Reference Solutions (JerseyClicks)Reference Solutions is a powerful online reference and research tool providing instant, real-time access to accurate, in-depth information on U.S. businesses (59 million) and U.S. residents (310 milliion).
Reference Solutions makes it faster and easier to find new business opportunities, research executives and companies, find news articles, conduct job searches, research papers, locate addresses and phone numbers, conduct market research and much more - Referencia Latina (JerseyClicks)Referencia Latina, a comprehensive Spanish-language database, offers content from a variety of sources including 49,000 encyclopedia entries.
- Regional Business News (JerseyClicks)This database provides comprehensive full text coverage for regional business publications. Regional Business News incorporates coverage of 75 business journals, newspapers and newswires from all metropolitan and rural areas within the United States. This database is updated on a daily basis.
- Rosetta Stone Solutions for Libraries
An e-Learning solution that helps build language skills and provides immediate feedback to guide pronunciation based on innovative speech-recognition technology. Offers 30 languages, including English as a Second Language. Key features include: 50 hours of instruction; core lessons to build reading, writing, speaking, and listening skills; focused activities to refine grammar, vocabulary, pronunciation, and more. Mobile app is also available. - Small Business Reference Center (JerseyClicks)The Small Business Reference Center is a comprehensive resource for small business owners and those interested in starting a business, offering full-text periodicals and reports, sample business plans, U.S. tax forms, videos and reference books. It supports small business owners in all relevant areas from planning, financing and managing a business to exit strategies. Users also have the ability to search within specific ‘Business Topics’ and ‘Business Types’ relevant to their needs.
- Teacher Reference Center (JerseyClicks)Teacher Reference Center provides indexing and abstracts for hundreds of periodicals. In addition, 96% of journals indexed in TRC are peer-reviewed. Topics include: Assessment, Best Practices, Continuing Education, Current Pedagogical Research, Curriculum Development, Elementary Education, Higher Education, Instructional Media, Language Arts, Literacy Standards, School Administration, Science & Mathematics, and Teacher Education.
- Teen Health and Wellness
Teens and adults will find easy to understand, comprehensive information, curricular support and self-help tools on topics including diseases, drugs, alcohol, nutrition, fitness, mental health, diversity, family life, and more. - TumblebooksTumbleBooks are animated, talking picture books that teach kids the joy of reading in a format they’ll love. TumbleBook Library takes existing picture books, adding animation, sound, music and narration to produce an electronic picture book. You can choose to read story books, or have them read to you. Features include read along, non-fiction, videos, and language learning; create your playlists; and puzzles and games.
- Tutor.comTutor.com is for everyone, students k-12, college students and adults. You can get live help from a tutor or use the many study guides available. The Adult Career Center offers help with resumes, citizenship classes, GED preparation, back to school resources and more!
New Databases
- Computer Skills CenterHelp for patrons and students to learn the fundamentals of computers, the internet and popular software applications with Computer Skills, a user-friendly e-learning platform from EBSCO LearningExpress that contains more than 100 self-paced video tutorials.
- Health Source: Academic/Nursing EditionHealth Source: Nursing/Academic Edition is a trusted full-text database covering nursing and allied health topics, including pediatric nursing, critical care, mental health, nursing management, medical law and more.
- Health Source: Consumer EditionThis rich collection of consumer health information provides access to full-text consumer health magazines and reference books. It also includes searchable full text for current health pamphlets.
- Newspaper Source PlusNewspaper Source Plus provides a full-text digital collection of the world’s major news content. It includes millions of articles from newspapers, newswires and news magazines. In addition, it offers television and radio transcripts and ongoing daily updates from popular news sources.
- Peterson's Test and Career PrepPeterson's Test and Career Prep helps students and adults be better prepared down the road for both college and their career. Discover comprehensive test prep and career solutions from Peterson's, a world-leading educational provider.
Contact Us / Search the Library Catalog
By Phone: (609) 345-2269
Email Us: support@acfpl.org
Visit the Main Library:
1 N Tennessee Ave
Atlantic City, NJ 08221
Additional eResources Provided by JerseyClicks
These databases are offered by the New Jersey State Library, the New Jersey Library Network, and funds from the Library Services and Technology Act. These high quality databases cover subjects such as health, history, business, education, science, current events, literature, and popular fiction. Please note you will need your library card number in order to access these eResources whether you are inside or outside the library.