This is the "Environment" page of the "Environmental Resources" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

Environmental Resources  

This guide provides a sampling of the materials available on this subject. To view more visit the library or browse the catalog.
Last Updated: Apr 12, 2013 URL: http://acfpl.libguides.com/environment Print Guide RSS UpdatesShareThis

Environment Print Page
  Search: 
 

Earth Day

Since America's first official Earth Day on April 22, 1970, New Jersey has become one of the leaders in recognizing environmental problems and developing creative solutions. The state was the third in the country to consolidate existing programs into a unified major state agency to administer environmental and conservation efforts. Established by law on that initial Earth Day, the NJ DEP began managing natural resources and solving pollution problems. Since 1970, Earth Day has been celebrated annually on April 22nd, both nationally and internationally.

  • Birth of the EPA
    On April 22, 1970, 20 million Americans took to streets, parks and auditoriums to demonstrate for a healthy environment. Denis Hayes and his staff coordinated huge coast-to-coast rallies. Senator Nelson and Congressman Paul McCloskey (R-Calif.) gave bipartisan sponsorship to the event. This first Earth Day event led to the creation of the US Environmental Protection Agency that same year, and stimulated passage of the Clean Air, Clean Water, and Endangered Species acts.
  • Earth Day Network
    On April 22, 2013, more than one billion people around the world will take part in the 43rd anniversary of Earth Day. From Beijing to Cairo, Melbourne to London, Rio to Johannesburg, New Delhi to New York, communities everywhere will voice their concerns for the planet, and take action to protect it. We’ll harness that power to show the world The Face of Climate Change.

Environmental Websites

  • AIRNow
    Provides information about national air quality including the Air Quality Index,
    real-time ozone quality maps, and also provides links to air pollution control agencies, educational information, and other resources.
  • Carbon Dioxide Information Analysis Center
    CDIAC's offers records of the concentrations of carbon dioxide; the role of the terrestrial biosphere and the oceans in the biogeochemical cycles of greenhouse gases; emissions of carbon dioxide to the atmosphere; long-term climate trends, and more.
  • Envirolink Network
    EnviroLink is a grassroots online community uniting hundreds of organizations around the world and is dedicated to providing up-to-date environmental information and news. Searchable by topic and category.
  • National Environmental Publications Internet Site - NEPIS
    Searchable, full-text database of over 10,000 EPA documents.
  • The Encyclopedia of Earth
    A comprehensive resource all about our Earth and relationship to it. Articles written by experts and scholars.
  • The Environment Directory
    This is the largest directory of environmental organization on the web and includes sites from more than100 countries.
 

Premium eResources

Magazines & Journals (Ebsco): Full text journals include: Atlantic Monthly, Atmospheric Environment. Ecodate, Ecological Engineering, Environment, Environmental Policy and Law, mother Jones, Renewable & Sustainable Energy Reviews, Scientific America and Worldwatch

eBooks & Encyclopedias: Publications include: Alternative Energy, Beachman's Guide to the Endangered Species of North America, Cllimate Change in Context, Environmental Encyclopedia, Energy Alternatives, Environment: a Revolution in Attitudes, Global Warming, Lucent Library of Science and Technology and Pollution A to Z

Green File: offers well-researched information covering all aspects of human impact to the environment. This includes content on the environmental effects of individuals, corporations and local/national governments, and what can be done at each level to minimize these effects.

Informe: Contains full text articles in Spanish in the following publications: Earth Focus, One Planet - One Community and Latin American Research Review

Opposing Viewpoints: Get full text magazine articles from academic journals weighing each side of environmental issues such as: Endangered Species, Environmentalism, Global Warming and The Environment.

 

Books, DVDs, and eBooks Not to Miss

Cover Art
Endangered species [electronic resource] : protecting biodiversity - Kimberly Masters Evans
Discusses what has been done to protect endangered species in the United States and around the world, and examines the debate over what future actions are warranted.

Cover Art
Environmental science [electronic resource] : in context - Brenda Wilmoth Lerner; K. Lee Lerner
Provides comprehensive coverage of the environmental sciences. Cross-curricular in nature, this book supports both basic and advanced curricula in earth and environmental science, physics, chemistry, and biology.

Beyond pollution [videorecording]
Beyond Pollution is a firsthand investigation on BP's disastrous oil spill in the Gulf of Mexico. The film's production team traveled across the gulf coast interviewing environmental experts, government authorities, fishermen, scientists, drilling engineers, and key BP contractors. The film examines the economic impact and health effects this tragedy will have on the local communities both immediately and long term. Beyond Pollution uncovers what really happened, why, and who actually benefited.

Cover Art
Black gold; the story of oil in our lives - Albert Marrin
Oil is not pretty, but it is a resource that drives the modern world. Thick and slippery, crude oil has an evil smell. Yet without it, life as we live it today would be impossible. Oil fuels our engines, heats our homes, and powers the machines that make the everyday things we take for granted, from shopping bags to computers to medical equipment. Nations throughout the last century have gone to war over it. Indeed, oil influences every aspect of modern life. It helps shape the history, society, politics, and economy of every nation on earth. This riveting new book explores what oil is and the role this precious resource has played in America and the world.

Even the rain [videodisc]
Idealistic filmmaker Sebastian and his cynical producer Costa arrive in Bolivia to make a revisionist film about Christopher Columbus' conquest of the Americas. But as filming commences, the local citizens begin to riot in protest against a multi-national corporation that is taking control of their water supply. With the film shoot in jeopardy, both men find their convictions shaken. Inspired by the real-life Water Wars in Bolivia in the year 2000.

Cover Art
On extinction - Melanie Challenger
From our destruction of the natural world to the human cultures that are rapidly dying out, On Extinction is a passionate exploration of these disappearances and why they should concern us. Challenger asks questions about how we've become destructive to our environment, our emotional responses to extinctions, and how these responses might shape our future relationship with nature. She travels to the abandoned whaling stations of South Georgia, the melting icescape of Antarctica and the Inuit camps of the Arctic, where she traces the links between human activities and environmental collapse. On Extinction is an account of Challenger's journey that brings together ideas about cultural, biological and industrial extinction in a beautiful, thought-provoking and ultimately hopeful book.

Cover Art
Reducing Pollution and Waste - Jen Green
This book presents the case for reducing household, industrial, and agricultural pollution, in order to reduce the harm done to our environment.

Saving the ocean (Television program). Season 1
Saving the Ocean is about people solving problems. The news is grim: overfishing, pollution, coral reefs are in trouble. A group of unsung heroes - scientists, conservationists, and local communities are hard at work with solutions. Join marine biologist and writer Carl Safina, founder of the Blue Ocean Institute, as he takes viewers around the globe to bring back good news from the world's oceans.

 

ACUA Earth Day 2013

ACUA Earth Day Festival, Sunday April 21, 2013 , 10am to 4pm, Rain or shine
Haneman Environmental Park
6700 Delilah Road
Egg Harbor Twp, NJ 08234
609-272-6950

The Atlantic County Utilities Authority is looking forward to hosting the 23rd annual Earth Day Festival on April 21st.  For the past 22 years, the ACUA has set aside a special day to bring our community together and celebrate our Earth. The theme of the 2013 Earth Day Festival is a Sustainable Future.  In a sustainable world, society's demand on nature is balanced with nature's ability to meet this demand. 

Hotlines and News

  • Clearinghouses and Hotlines
    Comprehensive A-Z listing from EPA.
  • Environmental News Bits
    Surveying over 100 environmental news sources, produced by the staff of the Illinois Waste Management and Research Center Library.
  • NY Times Environment News
    General environmental news plus news about global warming, energy efficiency, greenhouse gases, endangered species and other timely topics.

Animal & Endangered Species Websites

NJ Environmental Websites

  • Atlantic County Utilities Authority
    ACUA is responsible for enhancing the quality of life through the protection of waters and lands from pollution by providing responsible waste management services.
  • Environment New Jersey
    A statewide, citizen-based environmental advocacy organization that combines independent research, practical ideas and advocacy.
  • New Jersey Department of Environmental Protection
    NJDEP, founded on the first Earth Day, April 22, offers this site in support and celebration of Earth Day, Earth Week, and Environmental Education Week.
  • New Jersey Environmental Digital Library
    The NJEDL is an online library of environmental literature related to New Jersey. The collection includes documents and reports, scientific studies, photographs and videos.
  • New Jersey Public Interest Research Group
    NJPIRG’s mission is to deliver persistent, result-oriented public interest activism that protects consumers, encourages a sustainable economy, and deals with issues such as a Toxics Free Future, and Energy Efficiency First.
  • New Jersey's Environmental Center
    Environmental Education Fund and Fund for the New Jersey Environment Lobby. Offers environmental news on NJ, and
    listings of NJ environmental organizations.
  • Northeast Organic Farming Association of New Jersey
    NOFA-NJ acts as a catalyst in the NJ/PA region in the development of a sustainable organic agricultural system. Includes a useful locator of organic farms in NJ and PA.
 

Contact Us

By Phone: (609) 345-2269

Email Us: reflib@acfpl.org

Visit the Main Library:
1 N Tennessee Ave
Atlantic City, NJ 08221

Description

Loading  Loading...

Tip