This is the "ESL" page of the "ESL & Language Learning" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

ESL & Language Learning  

ACFPL has an extensive collection of ESL, Language Learning and World Language resources. This guide provides a sampling of the materials available on this subject. To view more visit the library or browse the catalog
Last Updated: Jun 4, 2013 URL: http://acfpl.libguides.com/esl Print Guide RSS UpdatesShareThis

ESL Print Page
  Search: 
 

Local ESL Classes

 

English Word of the Day

Loading Loading...
blank padding

Premium eResources

Language Learning Computer-Based Resources
Use these resources in the library as a guest or from any internet connection with your library card.

 Pronunciator: Pronunciator is the world's largest language-learning service, with 60 languages and 3,000 available courses. Learn how to actually speak a foreign language with the help of pronunciation analysis, virtual coaches, and simulated conversations. For both beginners and advanced learners, kids to adults. Includes interactive ESL for 50 non-English languages, too.


Mango: Offers over twenty foreign languages to learn.   Mango also offers ESL courses for those who want to learn English.

 

 

      

    Websites to Learn a Language

    • Activities for ESL/EFL Students
      Offers quizzes, tests, exercises and puzzles to help you learn English as a Second Language (ESL). This project of The Internet TESL Journal (iteslj.org) has thousands of contributions by many teachers.
    • BBC Learning English
      Designed to help teach British English as a second language using current events, British life and history, and extracts from literature. Words in the News presents current news stories using text and audio files, with vocabulary and pronunciation highlighted.
    • Breaking News English
      This site features lessons based on current news stories. Lessons include the text of the story, along with reading, writing and listening exercises. The Lessons and news stories can also be downloaded in MP3 format.
    • ESL Cafe
      Dave's ESL Cafe is one of the leading ESL/EFL sites in the world, for both students and teachers. Students have their own help center, idioms, insight into useful slang, and forums. Teachers get web links, job listings, activity ideas, forums, and more.
    • Live Mocha
      LiveMocha helps students learn a new language, practice with others, and share knowledge; this site is like MySpace for people learning a new language! Livemocha allows people around the world to help each other with language learning. Site requires free registration.
    • Meriam Webster's Learner's Dictionary
      Provides a list of 3,000 of the most commonly spoken words in English that should be known by anyone learning English as a second language. Once registered you can check off words from the list and place them directly into your My Learner’s Dictionary word list. Also offers a Learner's Word of the Day by e-mail feature.
    • Purdue OWL English As A Second Language
      Provides ESL resources, especially related to writing, for both students and teachers
    • U.S.A. Learns
      Listen & read lessons online. Some instruction also offered in Spanish.
    • Using English
      UsingEnglish.com provides a large collection of English as a Second Language (ESL) tools & resources for students, teachers, learners and academics. Browse the grammar glossary and references on irregular verbs, phrasal verbs and idioms, ESL forums, teacher handouts, and find useful links and information on English.
     

    DVDs and Audiobooks

    Cover Art
    Drive time English. Intermediate-advanced level [compact disc]
    Drive Time English: Intermediate-Advanced Level uses a four-step approach to improve English without the use of a book. This program includes eight hours instruction on eight CDs, with four intermediate CDs, and four advanced CDs that can be used anywhere and anytime, while commuting to work, running errands, or even while working out.

    Cover Art
    Easy American Idioms
    This course is designed to help ESL students master hundreds of common idiomatic expressions used in the United States. Twenty lessons are offered on these audio discs, each of which explores a set of idioms through natural dialog, explanations of the meaning, examples of use, and spoken practice exercises. A listener's guide with transcripts of the dialogs, idioms, and explanations is also "available online."

    Cover Art
    Getting Ahead in the U.S.
    This is an essential course for immigrants, since it provides instruction in vocabulary, pronunciation, and grammar, as well as advice on everyday life in the U.S. It features clear step-by-step instructions for finding a job, buying a home, enrolling a child in school, preparing taxes, and obtaining health insurance.

    Cover Art
    Ingles en 100 Dias - Aguilar Staff
    Publication Date: 2011-11-15
    In a few minutes a day, learn 1,000 essential American English words and phrases. "Alcanzarás un nivel avanzado dominando las 1,000 palabras y frases claves del Inglés Americano."

    Cover Art
    Ingles en un mes [compact disc] : audio CD pack
    Inglés en un Mes es un curso acelerado de inglés organizado de forma práctica y entretenida para que puedas aprender inglés en poco tiempo y por tu cuenta, descubriendo todo lo que debes saber para defenderte en este idioma, de forma rapida y eficaz. Cada una de las 24 unidades en que esta estructurada la obra contiene: Una pagina inicial con el nombre de la unidad y los principales temas que se enseñaran en ella, presentado cada vez por uno de nuestros maestros.

    Cover Art
    Inglés al minuto
    "Inglés al Minuto" es un novedoso curso de inglés organizado en mini clases que toma un minuto explicarlas. En este practico empaque audiopack tipo Library Case encontraras: 300 mini clases de ingles para ser ensenadas en un minuto, presentadas en 1 libro encuadernado en 272 paginas con mas de 800 ilustraciones y 4 CD de mas de una hora cada uno, con el audio de las 300 mini clases, en casi 5 horas de instruccion a traves del audio del curso.

     

    ESL Classes at the Library

    Classes


    Classes are open to Library cardholders and are usually held on Mondays from 1-4, Tuesdays from 5:00-7:40, and Wednesdays from 1:00-4:00. Please call before to make sure class is being held. 609-345-2269.  Classes are held in the Main Library meeting room (second floor).

       

      TOEFL

      Cover Art
      Official Guide TOEFL Test
      Presents practical test-taking advice and study tips for the TOEFL test, and includes hundreds of questions similar to the examination and in-depth analysis of each section.

       

      Books not to Miss

      Cover Art
      Advanced English Grammar - Mark Lester
      Part of the popular Practice Makes Perfect series, this title concentrates on those grammar topics that might pose special problemsr ESL learners. Since it targets advanced topics, you can quickly focus on what holds you back from fluency. And as with all of the bestselling Practice Makes Perfect books, you can practice through exercises and reinforce your knowledge.

      Cover Art
      Ingles Express - Aguilar Staff
      Ingles Express teaches English effectively through 100 comprehensive units ordered by grammatical topic and language usage, with each unit a class in and of itself. The lessons were designed to provide everything learners need to learn English in an accelerated and permanent manner.

      Cover Art
      English the American way; : a fun ESL guide to language and culture in the U.S. - Sheila MacKechnie Murtha; Jane Airey O'Connor
      Written as a guide for people who already have a basic understanding of English and want to improve their ability to speak it the way it is spoken in the U. S.

      Cover Art
      Conversando en inglés - Jaime Garza Bores
      "Desarrolle fluidez en el inglés hablado. Mejore su habilidad de expresarse. Practique con docenas de diálogos y ejercicios prácticos."- Text in English and Spanish.

      Cover Art
      English grammar : practice pack - Jeff Coghill
      This book (and included CD) from Cliff Notes offers a "learn-by-doing" method of mastering English Grammar. It provides a Pretest that determines what students need to study the most, Clear, concise reviews of every topic, and Targeted example problems in every chapter with explanations and solutions.

      Cover Art
      Ready to write 3 : from paragraph to essay - Karen Blanchard
      This new edition features a fresh new design, updated content throughout, and a variety of new activities. The book also provides Updated examples and model paragraphs to illustrate how to organize topic sentences, and supporting details; Step-by-step activities to guide students in comparing and contrasting, describing, and summarizing; Editing and proofreading exercises encourage students to refine their writing skills.

      Cover Art
      Inglés para el lugar de trabajo = English for the workplace - William C. Harvey
      This book and compact disc program will help Hispanics who speak little or no English communicate successfully with job interviewers, employers, supervisors, and fellow workers in a mainly English-speaking work environment. Practical instruction starts with the basics of English pronunciation and an introduction to commonly used words and phrases. The last chapter helps learners to understand general business terms and phrases, including sales phrases, banking vocabulary, speaking on the telephone, using a computer, and more.

      Description

      Loading  Loading...

      Tip